Skip to main content Skip to navigation

 

US-INDIA COLLABORATIVE FOR SMART DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS WITH STORAGE

Evolving Future Energy Distribution Grids

www.uiassist.org

2020 UI-ASSIST Virtual Meeting Workshop

Printable Version (PDF) as of 7/20/2020 – Pacific Time

Printable Version (PDF) as of 7/20/2020 – IST

Meeting Agenda

SessionsUs Day/Start Time
(Pacific)
India Day/Start TimeThemes involved Speakers
Session #1 - Kick Off 7/21/2020 9:00 - 9:307/21/2020 21:30- 22:00Welcome and Introductions of Funding Agencies and Advisory Boards Suresh Srivastava (IITK)PDF of Presentation and Noel Schulz (WSU) PDF of Presentation
7/21/2020 9:30 - 9:457/21/2020 22:00- 22:15DST Sanjai Bajpai
7/21/2020 9:45 - 10:007/21/2020 22:15- 22:30IUSSTFNandini Kannan PDF of Presentation
7/21/2020 10:00 - 10:157/21/2020 22:30- 22:45DOEMerrill Smith PDF of Presentation
7/21/2020 10:15 - 10:307/21/2020 22:45- 23:00Theme 1 – Virtual Workshop Logistics
Anurag Srivastava (WSU) PDF of Presentation
Session #27/21/2020 18:30 - 19:007/22/2020
7:00- 7:30
Theme #9* - Field Demos Theme Roster
India Speaker: Suresh Srivastava(IITK)PDF of Presentation
US Speaker: Anurag Srivastava (WSU) PDF of Presentation
7/21/2020 19:00 - 19:307/22/2020
7:30- 8:00
Theme 8* - Lab Testing & Validation Theme Roster
India Speaker: Santanu Mishra (IITK) PDF of Presentation
US Speaker: Anurag Srivastava (WSU) PDF of Presentation
7/21/2020 19:30 - 20:007/22/2020
8:00- 8:30
Theme 2* - Distribution Models & Benchmarks Theme Roster
India Speaker: Anju Meghwani (IITK)PDF of Presentation
US Speaker: Noel Schulz (WSU) PDF of Presentation
Session #37/22/2020 9:00 - 9:307/22/2020 21:30 - 22:00Theme 3* - Storage Theme Roster
India Speaker: Alekhya Datta (TERI) PDF of Presentation
US Speaker: Noel Schulz (WSU)PDF of Presentation
7/22/2020 9:30 - 10:007/22/2020 22:00 - 22:30Theme 4* - Microgrid & Active Distribution Systems Theme Roster
India Speaker: Santanu Mishra (IITK) PDF of Presentation
US Speaker: Miroslav Begovic (TAMU)PDF of Presentation
7/22/2020 10:00 - 10:307/22/2020 22:30 - 23:00Theme 6A* - DSO/Energy Management
Theme Roster
India Speakers: Abheejeet Mohapatra (IITK) and Krishnan Vekatraman (Synergy) PDF of Presentation
Session #47/22/2020 18:30 - 19:007/23/2020
7:00 - 7:30
Theme 6B* - DSO/Energy Management
Theme Roster
US Speakers: Anurag Srivastava (WSU) PDF of Presentation
7/22/2020 19:00 - 19:307/23/2020
7:30 - 8:00
Theme 7* - Market & Regulatory Issues Theme RosterIndia Speaker: Abhijit Abhyankar (IITD) PDF of Presentation
US Speaker: Anuradha Annaswamy (MIT) PDF of Presentation
7/22/2020 19:30 - 20:007/23/2020
8:00 - 8:30
Theme 5* - Cybersecurity Theme Roster
India Speaker: Ketan Rajawat (IITK) PDF of Presentation
US Speaker: Anurag Srivastava (WSU) PDF of Presentation
Session #57/23/2020 9:00- 9:307/23/2020 21:30 - 22:00Theme 10* - Impact Analysis & Policy Theme Roster
India Speaker: A K Saxena (TERI) PDF of Presentation
US Speaker: Anjan Bose (WSU)PDF of Presentation
7/23/2020 9:30- 10:007/23/2020 22:00 - 22:30Theme 11* - Workforce & Training Theme Roster
India Speaker: Santanu Mishra (IITK) PDF of Presentation
US Speaker: Noel Schulz (WSU)PDF of Presentation
7/23/2020 10:00- 10:307/23/2020 22:30 - 23:00Summary Discussions (DST/IUSSTF/India Advisory Board Members Response) Moderator: Noel Schulz (WSU) and Suresh SrivastavaPDF of Presentation
Session #67/23/3030 18:30 - 19:007/24/2020
7:00 - 7:30
Summary Discussions (DOE and Advisory Board Members Response) Moderator: Noel Schulz (WSU)PDF of Presentation
7/23/3030 19:00 - 19:307/24/2020
7:30 - 8:00
General Discussions Moderator: Anurag Srivastava (WSU) PDF of Presentation
7/23/3030 19:30 - 20:007/24/2020
8:00 - 8:30
Next Steps Moderators: Suresh Srivastava (IITK) and Noel Schulz (WSU)PDF of Presentation